Deaf Edition: Books for And About The Deaf

Search Advanced SearchView Cart   Checkout   
 Location:  Home » General » General » The Imprisoned Guest: Samuel Howe and Laura Bridgman, the Original Deaf-Blind Girl  
Categories
General
Childrens
Relationships
Sign Language
Parenting
Medical
Hearing Aids
Adaptive Electronics
Hearing Aid Accessories
For more on hearing and hearing aids, visit Hearology

Contact Us

Related Categories
• General
United States
Historical
Biographies & Memoirs
Subjects
• General AAS
United States
Historical
Biographies & Memoirs
Subjects
• Educators
Professionals & Academics
Biographies & Memoirs
Subjects
Books
• Special Needs
Specific Groups
Biographies & Memoirs
Subjects
Books
• Women
Specific Groups
Biographies & Memoirs
Subjects
Books
• General
Biographies & Memoirs
Subjects
Books
• General AAS
Biographies & Memoirs
Subjects
Books
• Physically Disabled
Special Education
Education
Nonfiction
Subjects
• Hardcover
Binding (binding)
Refinements
Books
• Printed Books
Format (feature_browse-bin)
Refinements
Books

The Imprisoned Guest: Samuel Howe and Laura Bridgman, the Original Deaf-Blind Girl

The Imprisoned Guest: Samuel Howe and Laura Bridgman, the Original Deaf-Blind Girl

zoom enlarge 
Author: Elisabeth Gitter
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Category: Book

Avg. Customer Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
Sales Rank: 1591326

Media: Hardcover
Number Of Items: 1
Pages: 341
Shipping Weight (lbs): 1.3
Dimensions (in): 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1

ISBN: 0374117381
Dewey Decimal Number: 362.41092
EAN: 9780374117382
ASIN: 0374117381

Publication Date: April 2001
 
 All (45) New (9) Used (35) Collectible (1)
Showing page 3 of 4
 « PREV  
1 2 3 4
  NEXT »
PriceConditionSeller
$7.00


Usedbookstorebrengelman  (A1H3IR8X64AG2L)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 477 reviews
Location: United States (OH)
Comments: Publisher: Farrar Straus & GirouxDate of Publication: 2001Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Very Good/Very GoodDescription: 0374117381 Black ink mark on bottom edge.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$7.45


Usedstarrbook  (AUBUO5JH5NGKP)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 551 reviews
Location: United States (MA)
Comments: Publisher: Farrar, Straus & GirouxDate of Publication: 2001Binding: A HardcoverCondition: Near Fine--Bumped/FineDescription: 0374117381
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$7.50


Usedriverby  (A1HDTF3E2F03X9)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 354 reviews
Location: United States (DC)
Comments: Very Good in Very Good jacket Stated 1st edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Shelf wear to edges of boards and jacket. Clean, unmarked text. 341 pages including an index. Green spine on black boards. Reform-minded New England before and after the Civil War.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$8.95


Usedstrandbookstore  (A3F1HT7YHE7OXG)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 19227 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Used Copy in very good condition. 100% money back guarantee. All books shipped from Strand Bookstore, New York City, USA.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$10.00


Usedebookman_com  (A3ASZTB8HSQKQH)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 449 reviews
Location: United States (CA)
Comments: Hard Cover. First Edition. Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date: 2001 Condition: Very Good/Very Good 0374117381
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$10.95


Usedbookscene  (A3UIKFS5TTKRG4)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 469 reviews
Location: United States (MA)
Comments: Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Fine. Jacket Condition: Very Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. 341 pages. (Airmail to Canada + Overseas = 4 to 15 Days delivery)
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$12.00


Useddustwrappersbooks  (A2T481YRTKAFEH)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
Location: United States (WA)
Comments: Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLCDate of Publication: 2001Binding: Hard CoverEdition: First EditionCondition: Fine/FineDescription: Octavo 0374117381 NEW hardcover in unclipped dj in new mylar protector. 341 pps, black/green quarterbound boards. A re-examination of Laura Bridgman, the original deaf-blind girl who came under the tutelage of Samuel Howe, in context to the Victorian era in which she lived. Unread, unmarked, unopened book
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$13.30


Usedbabbittsbooksnormal  (A3MXSR4WW2BO4J)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 198 reviews
Location: United States (IL)
Comments: 1st Edition; Tall 8vo; Hardcover; VG in VG dust jacket; Tan/black (gen amer hist) tm
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$15.00


Usedmurphybk  (A114HZYW2QUENV)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 229 reviews
Location: United States (IA)
Comments: Publisher: Farrar Straus & GirouxDate of Publication: 2001Binding: HardbackCondition: Very Good/Very GoodDescription: 0374117381
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$15.95


Usedpowells_books  (AZPQKLIWQKVZ)
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 38230 reviews
Location: United States (OR)
Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Powered by Associate-O-Matic